The Atlas Index

About The Atlas Index

The Atlas Index is a free map of award-winning restaurants and bars. It brings 48 award lists together in one place, including Michelin Star, Michelin Bib Gourmand and Guia Repsol, so you can see the awards a place holds and find award winners wherever you're going.

At a glance

Figures as of , from the same data as the map.

Award lists

Each list has its own page with every current holder and what changed since the previous edition.

Award listFormatPlaces listedLatest edition
360° Eat GuideListing1482026
50 Top Pizza Asia-PacificRanking512026
50 Top Pizza EuropaRanking602026
50 Top Pizza ItaliaRanking1012026
50 Top Pizza Latin AmericaRanking522026
50 Top Pizza USARanking532026
50 Top Pizza WorldRanking1142025
AGFG Chef HatsTiers or stars6512026
Asia’s 50 Best BarsRanking1002026
Asia's 50 Best RestaurantsRanking992026
Black PearlTiers or stars2962026
Europe's 50 Best BarsRanking492026
Guia RepsolListing1,7232026
Guia Repsol SolesTiers or stars8042026
La ListeScores1,2992026
Latin America's 50 Best RestaurantsRanking492025
MENA's 50 Best RestaurantsRanking502026
Michelin Bib GourmandListing3,7142026
Michelin StarTiers or stars3,9072026
National Pub & Bar AwardsListing942026
National Pub & Bar Awards — Industry's ChoiceRanking102026
National Restaurant Awards UKRanking1012026
OAD Casual AsiaRanking1942026
OAD Casual EuropeRanking1,0682026
OAD Casual JapanRanking1702026
OAD Casual North AmericaRanking1,0162026
OAD Cheap Eats EuropeRanking2032026
OAD Cheap Eats North AmericaRanking5392026
OAD Class EuropeRanking4942026
OAD Top New Restaurants EuropeRanking302026
OAD Top Restaurants AsiaRanking5642026
OAD Top Restaurants EuropeRanking7632026
OAD Top Restaurants JapanRanking7752026
OAD Top Restaurants North AmericaRanking5982026
OAD Top Restaurants South AmericaRanking932026
Square MealRanking1002026
The 50 Best BarsRanking1002026
The Bartender’s Edit - BangkokRanking202026
The Bartender’s Edit - LondonRanking202026
The Bartender’s Edit - SingaporeRanking202026
The Bartender’s Edit – Hong KongRanking202026
The Best of the BestListing122026
The Pinnacle GuideTiers or stars1902026
The World's 50 Best RestaurantsRanking1002025
Top 50 Cocktail BarsRanking492026
Top 500 BarsRanking4972025
World's 101 Best Burger PlacesRanking1012026
World's 101 Best Steak RestaurantsRanking1012026

Award winners by country

CountryPlaces with a current award
Spain2,791
United States2,483
Japan1,380
France1,329
Italy1,056
United Kingdom893
China759
Australia695
Germany553
Hong Kong346
Belgium292
Thailand274
Switzerland268
Singapore250
Taiwan249
Canada232
Netherlands216
Mexico195
Austria192
South Korea163
Denmark161
Portugal125
Brazil116
United Arab Emirates97
Sweden94
Vietnam92
Malaysia82
Turkey74
Argentina58
New Zealand56
Poland56
Ireland52
Norway51
Philippines51
Macao50
India44
Greece41
Peru38
Czechia34
Croatia33
Hungary33
Indonesia28
Israel28
Slovenia28
Finland27
Russia25
Colombia22
Estonia20
Chile18
Luxembourg17
South Africa16
Lithuania14
Qatar13
Malta12
Morocco12
Monaco10
Andorra9
Latvia9
Serbia9
Iceland7
Slovakia7
Ecuador6
Egypt5
Guatemala5
Cambodia4
Kazakhstan4
Saudi Arabia4
Sri Lanka4
Uruguay4
Bolivia3
Costa Rica3
Faroe Islands3
Jordan3
Lebanon3
Panama3
Albania2
Bahrain2
Bulgaria2
Cayman Islands2
Dominican Republic2
Georgia2
Ghana2
Jersey2
Kuwait2
Paraguay2
Puerto Rico2
Romania2
Venezuela2
Antigua and Barbuda1
Cuba1
El Salvador1
Guernsey1
Kenya1
Kosovo1
Liechtenstein1
Maldives1
Nepal1
Nigeria1
North Macedonia1
Rwanda1
Senegal1
Tunisia1
Türkiye1
Ukraine1

Cities with the most award winners

  1. Tokyo, Japan: 656 restaurants and 14 bars
  2. New York, United States: 624 restaurants and 24 bars
  3. London, United Kingdom: 389 restaurants and 69 bars
  4. Paris, France: 331 restaurants and 23 bars
  5. Madrid, Spain: 316 restaurants and 11 bars
  6. Hong Kong, Hong Kong: 226 restaurants and 32 bars
  7. Singapore, Singapore: 207 restaurants and 37 bars
  8. Kyoto, Japan: 215 restaurants and 1 bar
  9. Los Angeles, United States: 207 restaurants and 5 bars
  10. Barcelona, Spain: 187 restaurants and 12 bars
  11. Osaka, Japan: 165 restaurants and 2 bars
  12. Bangkok, Thailand: 133 restaurants and 27 bars
  13. Shanghai, China: 152 restaurants and 5 bars
  14. San Francisco, United States: 137 restaurants
  15. Seoul, South Korea: 127 restaurants and 9 bars
  16. Chicago, United States: 121 restaurants and 2 bars
  17. Copenhagen, Denmark: 118 restaurants and 5 bars
  18. Taipei, Taiwan: 102 restaurants and 4 bars
  19. Milan, Italy: 88 restaurants and 17 bars
  20. Beijing, China: 95 restaurants and 2 bars
  21. Portland, United States: 83 restaurants
  22. Dubai, United Arab Emirates: 65 restaurants and 15 bars
  23. Rome, Italy: 70 restaurants and 10 bars
  24. Toronto, Canada: 74 restaurants and 6 bars
  25. Washington, United States: 76 restaurants and 3 bars

Most awarded restaurants

  1. Burnt Ends, Singapore, Singapore: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, World's 101 Best Steak Restaurants, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  2. Fu He Hui, Shanghai, China: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  3. Le Du, Bangkok, Thailand: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  4. Meet the Bund, Shanghai, China: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  5. Mingles, Seoul, South Korea: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  6. Molino de Urdániz, Navarra, Spain: on 6 award lists (La Liste, Michelin Star, Guia Repsol Soles, Guia Repsol, 360° Eat Guide, Michelin Bib Gourmand)
  7. Odette, Singapore, Singapore: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  8. Pine, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom: on 6 award lists (La Liste, National Restaurant Awards UK, Michelin Star, Square Meal, OAD Top Restaurants Europe, 360° Eat Guide)
  9. POTONG, Bangkok, Thailand: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  10. Restaurant Mýse, York, United Kingdom: on 6 award lists (La Liste, National Restaurant Awards UK, Michelin Star, Square Meal, OAD Top Restaurants Europe, OAD Top New Restaurants Europe)
  11. SÉZANNE, Chiyoda City, Japan: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Japan, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  12. Sorn, Bangkok, Thailand: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  13. Sühring, Bangkok, Thailand: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  14. The Chairman, Central, Hong Kong: on 6 award lists (Asia's 50 Best Restaurants, La Liste, Michelin Star, Black Pearl, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  15. 11 Woodfire, Dubai, United Arab Emirates: on 5 award lists (MENA's 50 Best Restaurants, World's 101 Best Steak Restaurants, OAD Top Restaurants Asia, World's 101 Best Burger Places, Michelin Star)
  16. A Casa do Porco, São Paulo, Brazil: on 5 award lists (La Liste, OAD Top Restaurants South America, Michelin Bib Gourmand, Latin America's 50 Best Restaurants, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  17. Alcalde, Guadalajara, Mexico: on 5 award lists (La Liste, Michelin Star, OAD Top Restaurants North America, Latin America's 50 Best Restaurants, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  18. Aponiente, El Puerto de Santa María, Spain: on 5 award lists (La Liste, Michelin Star, Guia Repsol Soles, OAD Top Restaurants Europe, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  19. Asador Etxebarri , Axpe, Spain: on 5 award lists (La Liste, Michelin Star, Guia Repsol Soles, OAD Top Restaurants Europe, The World's 50 Best Restaurants)
  20. Barro, Ávila, Spain: on 5 award lists (Michelin Star, Guia Repsol Soles, OAD Top Restaurants Europe, 360° Eat Guide, OAD Top New Restaurants Europe)

Most awarded bars

  1. Kwãnt Mayfair, London, United Kingdom: on 5 award lists (Europe's 50 Best Bars, The Pinnacle Guide, Top 50 Cocktail Bars, The Bartender’s Edit - London, Top 500 Bars)
  2. Panda & Sons, Edinburgh, United Kingdom: on 5 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Europe's 50 Best Bars, The Pinnacle Guide, Top 50 Cocktail Bars, Top 500 Bars)
  3. Satan's Whiskers, London, United Kingdom: on 5 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Europe's 50 Best Bars, Top 50 Cocktail Bars, The Bartender’s Edit - London, Top 500 Bars)
  4. Scarfes Bar, London, United Kingdom: on 5 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Europe's 50 Best Bars, Top 50 Cocktail Bars, The Bartender’s Edit - London, Top 500 Bars)
  5. 1930, Milan, Italy: on 4 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Europe's 50 Best Bars, The Pinnacle Guide, Top 500 Bars)
  6. Argo, Hong Kong, Hong Kong: on 4 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Asia’s 50 Best Bars, The Pinnacle Guide, Top 500 Bars)
  7. Baba au Rum, Athens, Greece: on 4 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Europe's 50 Best Bars, The Pinnacle Guide, Top 500 Bars)
  8. Bar de Vie, Paris, France: on 4 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Europe's 50 Best Bars, The Pinnacle Guide, Top 500 Bars)
  9. Bar Leone, Hong Kong, Hong Kong: on 4 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Asia’s 50 Best Bars, The Bartender’s Edit – Hong Kong, Top 500 Bars)
  10. Bar Us, Bangkok, Thailand: on 4 award lists (The 50 Best Bars, Asia’s 50 Best Bars, The Bartender’s Edit - Bangkok, Top 500 Bars)

Using the map

Questions

Is it free?

Yes. The map, search and every page are free to use. A free account lets you save and share lists.

Where does the information come from?

From the published results of each award list and other sources, including place-data providers. Each award page shows the edition it reflects. If you spot a mistake, use Report an issue on the place in the map.

Who runs The Atlas Index?

Benjamin Morgan, in the United Kingdom. Contact: info@benjmorgan.com.

Open the map